Shoot brief · Photography archive

Pixel Art

The 8-bit dream, rendered at a scale you can actually touch

Pixel Art aesthetic photography reference
Photography referencepixel art
Shoot Brief · Call Sheet TC 00:00:00:00
AestheticPixel Art
Roll035
Status0 / 5 Shot
LightHard, saturated colored gels in a limited
WardrobeBold, blocky graphic prints referencing 8-

Shot list

Tap a frame to mark it shot · grease pencil, saved on this device

FR·01A
Close-up of an actual CRT or retro handheld screen showing pixel art, scanlines visible
FR·02A
Flat-lay of vintage game cartridges and hardware arranged like a pixel grid
FR·03A
FR·04A
FR·05A
Unlock all 5 shots — Get Director’s Briefs
Roll
00 / 05
⌁ LightingHard, saturated colored gels in a limited full brief →

hard, saturated colored gels in a limited

⌁ WardrobeBold, blocky graphic prints referencing 8- full brief →

bold

Director note
Unlock in Director’s Briefs
Locations
Retro arcade with CRT cabinetsVintage game storePreserved 1980s-90s bedroom with period gaming setupPixel-art gallery installation
Omoro Director’s BriefsAll 79 aesthetics — full shot lists, lighting, wardrobe, and director’s notes, in one PDF.
Get the briefs →
Explore the aesthetic
Style guide
Color palette
About this brief
How do I photograph the Pixel Art aesthetic?
The 8-bit dream, rendered at a scale you can actually touch. Shoot the actual CRT screen rather than a flat-panel emulator display real scanlines and phosphor glow have a physical dimensionality and color bleed that no digital pixel-art filter reproduces convincingly
What shots should I get for a Pixel Art photo shoot?
Capture: Close-up of an actual CRT or retro handheld screen showing pixel art, scanlines visible; Flat-lay of vintage game cartridges and hardware arranged like a pixel grid; Portrait lit with hard, blocky colored gels reminiscent of limited color-palette rendering; Detail shot of a hand holding a retro game controller, screen glow reflected; Environmental shot in a retro arcade with CRT cabinets in soft focus behind a sharp subject.
What lighting works for Pixel Art photography?
Hard, saturated colored gels in a limited palette pick 3-4 colors maximum and commit, echoing a limited-palette sprite's constraint
Where should I shoot Pixel Art photography?
Good locations include: Retro arcade with CRT cabinets, Vintage game store, Preserved 1980s-90s bedroom with period gaming setup, Pixel-art gallery installation.
What wardrobe works for Pixel Art photography?
Bold, blocky graphic prints referencing 8-bit game iconography; simple, saturated solid colors

Omoro Studio · Creative System

Generate shoot references in the Pixel Art style

Omoro reads your visual references and generates images in your exact aesthetic. Build a mood board before the shoot or create composite references for your client.

Join the waitlist